PDA

View Full Version : Anyone running a stacked monitor stand?



sfd
05-10-2012, 02:12 PM
Looking at setting up a stacked monitor situation for work and personal as while I have desk space the ergonomics suck.

So I'm looking at running something like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824998189

Anyone have a setup like this?

My other thought is to grab a single stand that has an arm extender to do a stacked setup without having to get a dual stand since I have my dual setup already on my desk.

Jake
05-10-2012, 02:20 PM
A friend of mine has a 3x3 setup. Pretty fucking sweet.

zedron
05-10-2012, 02:22 PM
Im running this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824185022

Never stacked them though.

EXCellR8
05-10-2012, 02:52 PM
i have a 3x1 arrangement, but they're all just using their own stands side by side... literally had to design my own desk to do so but worth it

6 screens uses a pretty good deal of energy and wiring it up can be a bitch

zedron
05-10-2012, 04:27 PM
i have a 3x1 arrangement, but they're all just using their own stands side by side... literally had to design my own desk to do so but worth it

6 screens uses a pretty good deal of energy and wiring it up can be a bitch

I dont the middle screen as my main screen. I use the left most screen as my main and the rest wrap to the right of me. I really only have to screens for my use because the right most always has a remote desktop connection in progress or something.

sfd
05-10-2012, 04:40 PM
Decided against it already due to different sized monitors. Work just sent out new Dell 24inch monitors and 14inch laptops to match. I was thinking of doing a quad setup in the middle of my desk with two works screens on the top with my two desktop screens but decided it was overkill and I can get away with using the laptop as a secondary screen.

765

I work from home so I try to get my setup as comfortable as possible with the ability to switch between personal and work machines at will.

civcmatt
05-10-2012, 04:45 PM
nice setup..... i just got a new 14in dell for work....is it the E6400 series your getting?

sfd
05-10-2012, 05:04 PM
nice setup..... i just got a new 14in dell for work....is it the E6400 series your getting?

Yea. We had a choice between the 12 and 14 inch 6420 and 6220. I have the dual core centrino e6400 now but the new one (I took the 6420) is loaded with an SSD and quad core + 8gb ram which I need. They wanted those of us (me) who have to travel to clients but since I do a lot of my own coding/technical work (I'm an Account Manager for a database services/marketing company), I need the processing power to crank through SQL and Excel.