PDA

View Full Version : **wanted** laptop memory whos got some laying around???



civcmatt
07-30-2012, 10:52 AM
so since the upgraded to Mountain Lion my Mac it seems a bit sluggish opening stuff so i think teh 2GBs it has in it are out......wondering if anyone has any DDR2 667 or DDR2 800 for a laptop laying around in an old laptop or something they'd wanna sell to me for a bit cheaper than the interwebz???

zedron
07-30-2012, 12:07 PM
What do you need? 1 or 2 GB sticks?

civcmatt
07-30-2012, 12:22 PM
agh...touche. forgot to put that in there....i want 4GB total...so 2x2GB

zedron
07-30-2012, 12:42 PM
Damn. I only have a stack load of 1GB sticks.

civcmatt
07-30-2012, 03:33 PM
ya i only have 2 slots on teh laptop :(

EXCellR8
07-31-2012, 06:37 PM
just checked downstairs all i got is a couple ADATA 1GB sticks DDR2-800 and one stick DDR3, also 1GB. Sorry...

as a side note though I got desktop memory for dayyyys... DDR2, DDR3, even a few sticks of the old school DDR1. shit isn't worth dick now so if anyone needs something hit me up.

civcmatt
08-02-2012, 05:21 PM
what DDR3 you got??? 1600?? i should check to see what mem my server runs, it only has 2GB



and shit the older ram is more expensive than the newer shit it seems!

91integrs
08-02-2012, 05:27 PM
X2 on the DDR3 RAM you got. if there is anything left over after Matt I may take.

EXCellR8
08-03-2012, 12:08 PM
For desktop DDR3 I have a few items... some Super Talent sticks that are rated 1333mhz, but I'll have to bench them because honestly I'm not sure if all 3 modules are good. Then I got a leftover 2GB stick Corsair XMS3 1600mhz but I'm actually using the other 6GB in one of my machines. I might be willing to let all 8GB go for a reasonable price I can't just give those away... I got another 4GB DDR3 kit around here somewhere I think G.Skill or Patriot. I'll have to do some more digging the last time I saw them was months ago lol.

Other than that I have a lot of miscellaneous DDR2 sticks and some laptop memory. In a few weeks the town over is hosting a big recycling event so anything I don't give away or sell off cheap is probably going to end up there.

ISPKI
08-04-2012, 12:38 PM
I have some DDR3 desktop memory that I have laying around. 4x2gig sticks of OCZ Reaper HPC. its all DDR3 1600, very very fast timings 7-7-7-20 or 21 I believe. Will sell it to you for a very very low price.

civcmatt
08-04-2012, 05:13 PM
Sounds like nothing that will warrant adding to my desktop eh. Thanks though for looking

91integrs
08-06-2012, 11:18 AM
I have some DDR3 desktop memory that I have laying around. 4x2gig sticks of OCZ Reaper HPC. its all DDR3 1600, very very fast timings 7-7-7-20 or 21 I believe. Will sell it to you for a very very low price.

How much shipped to 85226?

EXCellR8
08-06-2012, 08:36 PM
Pulled the extra 6GB Corsair XMS3 out of my main machine, gonna get something else. 8GB total I will let go for $45 plus a little for ship.

If anyone is interested let me know it's two 4GB kits DDR3-1600 and I have the original packaging I believe. Timings are 8-8-8-24, not super fast but above average speed...

91integrs
08-08-2012, 02:21 PM
Actually, I ran a system rating on my PC and I was surprised how well it scored with only 4GB of RAM, so I think I am good for now. I will see how well the PC performes after I install Photoshop on it. If you still got the RAM in a few weeks, I'll let you know.

EXCellR8
08-08-2012, 04:56 PM
I don't think upping the capacity will change the rating any, but let me know. They probably won't be going anywhere...

civcmatt
08-30-2012, 04:41 PM
so i just received my 4GB DDR2 800 ram for my MacBook.....OOHHH man what a difference. runs this new OS a LOT smoother. I'm glad my thread might have gotten someone some use of ram.....


EXCell-My brother is sending me his old computer thats better than my server, i know he upped the RAM a lil bit but not sure how much it has, i maybe hitting you up for some of your older stuff in a few weeks depending on what it has in it, to max out the board for my NAS......do you happen to have an extra Gigabyte NIC laying around? i had one but no idea where it went, has to be a 1000 so i can LA them to a switch. hopefully help the upload and download part.

EXCellR8
08-30-2012, 05:13 PM
yea just let me know i still got a bunch of stuff lying around everywhere, even after recycling day lol

...and idk pretty sure i don't have any gigabit stuff, but a crap ton of megabit of course. i definitely gotta upgrade my switches to gig but i just haven't gotten around to it.

civcmatt
08-30-2012, 05:33 PM
dude you gotta upgrade to Gig....its worth it, plus giga isnt even that expensive now a days. woot will usually do switches every so often for like 5 bucks....and newegg has them for super cheap.

EXCellR8
09-01-2012, 11:05 AM
Gotta call Xfinity and have them drop by a new cable modem, cuz ours is outdated again by a few years. I do have a TP-Link Wireless-N gigabit router that I picked up awhile back, still in the box though. Still need to find a pair of gigabit switches and then I'm good to go, just been lazy about buying them lol. I also want to integrate one or two NAS banks for remote storage... funds are just a bit tight at the moment.

civcmatt
09-02-2012, 02:44 AM
Why 2 nas? Why not just make one with expandability?

And will a new modem really make a difference? We are rocking the old Motorola modem from like 8 years ago I pay for 6mb and I get 25 :/